7th Annual Jim Brown Cup
August 2009 at Nanaimo
Defending Champions: Islands
2 Days Format

Teams:
Islands Mundy QE T-Town

DAY 1 ROUND 1: 18 HOLE BEST SHOT PAIRS
Match Winner Score
1 Craig Shworan & Nick Longo (Islands) All Square
Craig Sheather & Jason Peters (Mundy)
2 Jas Bul & Mike Graff (QE) T-Town 4&3
Dave Houghton & Eric Johnson (T-Town)
3 Steve Mawdsley & Joah Chlopan (Islands) Islands 3&2
Dave Stropky & Peter Jersak (QE)
4 Neville Collett & Dan Laitsch (Mundy) Mundy 2up
Dave Brown & Mark Vannerus (T-Town)
5 Glen Whitlock & Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Islands 3&2
Kris Klimko & Glen Oliviero (T-Town)
6 Dennis Dreger & Darryl Dyson (Mundy) QE 2&1
Mike McMillan & Eric Vachon (QE)
7 Ted Hickford & Jay Samms (Islands) Islands 1up
Dave Ross & Gerry Erickson (Mundy)
8 Lindsay Frison & Jan Deny (QE) All Square
John Silvester & Geoff Dyck (T-Town)
POINT TOTALS
Islands 3.5
QE 1.5
T-Town 1.5
Mundy 1.5

DAY 1 ROUND 2: 18 HOLE ALTERNATE SHOT PAIRS
Match Winner Score
1 Steve Mawdsley & Joah Chlopan (Islands) Islands 7&5
Randy Strohan & Lindsay Frison (QE)
2 Jason Peters & Neville Collett (Mundy) T-Town 1up
Glen Oliviero & John Silvester (T-Town)
3 Glen Whitlock & Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Islands 4&3
Brent Burbee & Kris Klimko (T-Town)
4 Craig Sheather & Rob Abel (Mundy) Mundy 2&1
Jas Bul & Mike Graff (QE)
5 Ted Hickford & Jay Samms (Islands) Islands 2up
Dave Ross & Rob Templeton (Mundy)
6 Eric Vachon & Mike McMillan (QE) T-Town 2&1
Mark Vannerus & Dave Brown (T-Town)
7 John Anthony & Nick Longo (Islands) QE 4&3
Dave Stropky & Peter Jersak (QE)
8 Darryl Dyson & Dennis Dreger (Mundy) Mundy 3&1
Eric Johnson & Dave Houghton (T-Town)
POINT TOTALS
Islands 3.0
T-Town 2.0
Mundy 2.0
QE 1.0

DAY 1 ROUND 3: 18 HOLE SINGLES
Match Winner Score
1 Steve Mawdsley (Islands) T-Town 2&1
Glen Oliviero (T-Town)
2 Jason Peters (Mundy) QE 4&3
Mike McMillan (QE)
3 Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Mundy 4&3
Dave Ross (Mundy)
4 Mike Graff (QE) QE 2&1
Mark Vannerus (T-Town)
5 John Anthony (Islands) Islands 2&1
Peter Jersak (QE)
6 Dan Laitsch (Mundy) T-Town 1up
Dave Houghton (T-Town)
7 Glen Whitlock (Islands) Islands 3&1
Eric Johnson (T-Town)
8 Neville Collett (Mundy) Mundy 2up
Eric Vachon (QE)
9 Jay Samms (Islands) All Square
Darryl Dyson (Mundy)
10 Dave Stropky (QE) QE 3&2
John Silvester (T-Town)
11 Ted Hickford (Islands) QE 2up
Randy Strohan (QE)
12 Rob Abel (Mundy) T-Town 5&3
Dave Brown (T-Town)
13 Joah Chlopan (Islands) T-Town 3&2
Kris Klimko (T-Town)
14 Dennis Dreger (Mundy) QE 4&2
Jas Bul (QE)
15 Craig Shworan (Islands) Islands 3up
Craig Sheather (Mundy)
16 Lindsay Frison (QE) T-Town 7&5
Geoff Dyck (T-Town)
POINT TOTALS
T-Town 5.0
QE 5.0
Islands 3.5
Mundy 2.5

DAY 2 ROUND 1: 18 HOLE BEST SHOT PAIRS
Match Winner Score
1 Jay Samms & Ted Hickford (Islands) QE 3&2
Mike McMillan & Eric Vachon (QE)
2 Dave Ross & Neville Collett (Mundy) Mundy 5&4
Mark Vannerus & Brent Burbee (T-Town)
3 Glen Whitlock & Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Islands 3&2
Dave Brown & Eric Johnson (T-Town)
4 Darryl Dyson & Jason Palmeter (Mundy) Mundy 1up
Mike Graff & Jan Deny (QE)
5 Steve Mawdsley & Joah Chlopan (Islands) Islands 2&1
Dan Laitsch & Rob Abel (Mundy)
6 Dave Stropky & Peter Jersak (QE) QE 1up
John Silvester & Kris Klimko (T-Town)
7 Craig Shworan & Nick Longo (Islands) QE 3&1
Jas Bul & Cooper Mears (QE)
8 Jason Peters & Craig Sheather (Mundy) T-Town 1up
Glen Oliviero & Dave Houghton (T-Town)
POINT TOTALS
QE 3.0
Mundy 2.0
Islands 2.0
T-Town 1.0

DAY 2 ROUND 2: 18 HOLE ALTERNATE SHOT PAIRS
Match Winner Score
1 John Anthony & Ted Hickford (Islands) T-Town 3&2
Glen Oliviero & Eric Johnson (T-Town)
2 Dave Ross & Rob Abel (Mundy) Mundy 1up
Mike Graff & Randy Strohan (QE)
3 Steve Mawdsley & Joah Chlopan (Islands) Mundy 2up
Neville Collett & Craig Sheather (Mundy)
4 Cooper Mears & Jas Bul (QE) T-Town 5&4
Dave Houghton & Kris Klimko (T-Town)
5 Craig Shworan & Nick Longo (Islands) Islands 3&2
Mike McMillan & Eric Vachon (QE)
6 Jason Peters & Rob Templeton (Mundy) All Square
Geoff Dyck & John Silvester (T-Town)
7 Glen Whitlock & Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Islands 1up
Dave Brown & Mark Vannerus (T-Town)
8 Jason Palmeter & Darryl Dyson (Mundy) Mundy 5&4
Dave Stropky & Peter Jersak (QE)
POINT TOTALS
Mundy 3.5
T-Town 2.5
Islands 2.0
QE 0.0

DAY 2 ROUND 3: 18 HOLE SINGLES
Match Winner Score
1 Jay Samms (Islands) Mundy 8&6
Dave Ross (Mundy)
2 Eric Vachon (QE) QE 4&3
Mark Vannerus (T-Town)
3 Craig Shworan (Islands) QE 2&1
Cooper Mears (QE)
4 Rob Abel (Mundy) T-Town 1up
John Silvester (T-Town)
5 Braeden Simmonds (Islands) Islands 1up
Glen Oliviero (T-Town)
6 Dennis Dreger (Mundy) QE 3&2
Peter Jersak (QE)
7 Ted Hickford (Islands) Mundy 5&4
Craig Sheather (Mundy)
8 Mike Graff (QE) All Square
Brent Burbee (T-Town)
9 Steve Mawdsley (Islands) Islands 7&6
Randy Strohan (QE)
10 Jason Palmeter (Mundy) T-Town 2&1
Dave Houghton (T-Town)
11 Glen Whitlock (Islands) Islands 2&1
Dave Brown (T-Town)
12 Darryl Dyson (Mundy) QE 6&5
Mike McMillan (QE)
13 Joah Chlopan (Islands) Islands 4&3
Neville Collett (Mundy)
14 Dave Stropky (QE) QE 2&1
Kris Klimko (T-Town)
15 Nick Longo (Islands) Islands 1up
Jas Bul (QE)
16 Jason Peters (Mundy) T-Town 6&5
Eric Johnson (T-Town)
POINT TOTALS
QE 5.5
Islands 5.0
T-Town 3.5
Mundy 2.0

TOURNAMENT SUMMARY

Islands

2009
Champions!!
QE T-Town Mundy
Day 1 18 HOLE BEST SHOT PAIRS 3.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
18 HOLE ALTERNATE SHOT PAIRS 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
18 HOLE SINGLES 3.5 5.0 5.0 2.5
Day 1 Totals 10.0 7.5 8.5 6.0
Day 2 18 HOLE BEST SHOT PAIRS 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0
18 HOLE ALTERNATE SHOT PAIRS 2.0 0.0 2.5 3.5
18 HOLE SINGLES 5.0 5.5 3.5 2.0
Day 2 Totals 9.0 8.5 7.0 7.5
Final Totals 19.0 16.0 15.5 13.5